Upcoming Competitions

Here is a quick look ahead at fencing competitions coming up for us through March!

Feb. 21st: Senior C & Under Epee in Littleton

Feb 27th & 28th: Regional Youth Foil & Epee in Denver

March 5th & 6th: Colorado Cup in Centennial

March 11th-14th: March North American Cup in Salt Lake City, UT

March 13th: In-house Youth Competition at NCF

March 20th: Mixed D & Under, and Veterans in Denver

March 21st – 24th: Spring Training Camp at NCF!

NCF Finalists at the Bill Goering Memorial

This weekend NCF fencers managed to make it onto the finalists’ podium in four events at the Bill Goering Memorial competition! Our best results were:

Senior Mixed Epee:
5th – Jack Bradford
8th – Miriam Grady

Bill Goering 3

Senior Women’s Epee:
1st – Miriam Grady (earning her A16)
3rd – Rachel Castro (earning her C16)
5th – Ann Totemeier
8th – Sara Proctor

Bill Goering 1

Senior Women’s Foil:
1st – Ann Totemeier

Mixed Combined Veterans’ Epee:
2nd – Ann Totemeier
6th – Mark Kruger

Bill Goering 2

Mixed Combined Veterans’ Foil:
3rd – Ann Totemeier
8th – Julia Schell

 

NCF fencers earn good results at CO Youth Cup!

Our young fencers Savannah, Alessandro, Drake, Isabella, Tessa, Gibson, Jack, Cosima, Rachel, and Sara competed in foil and epee this weekend and several of them finished on the finalists’ podium!

Our finalists:

Y10 Mixed Epee
1st – Savannah

CO YOUTH CUP 3 Y10E

Y12 Mixed Epee
1st – Drake
3rd (tied) – Isabella and Tessa

CO YOUTH CUP 3 Y12E

Y12 Mixed Foil
3rd – Drake

Y14 Mixed Epee
3rd (tied) – John and Cosima

CO YOUTH CUP 3 Y14E

Y14 Mixed Foil
2nd – Rachel

Congratulations! We enjoyed seeing you fence so well this weekend! (And thank you to South Denver Fencing Academy for hosting the event!)

Happy New Year, Indeed!

NCF fencers (current and alumni) began 2016 with three days of fencing in Denver at the Hangover Open on Jan. 1st, and the RJCC of the Rockies Jan. 2nd & 3rd! Our finalists:

Open Mixed Epee
1st Place – Simon Jones (renewed A16)
3rd Place – Denis Routkevitch (earned B16)
6th Place – Nyle Sykes


12493425_1006423242729996_6951775184429189713_o

RJCC OF THE ROCKIES: Junior Men’s Epee:
1st Place – Nyle Sykes (renewed B16)
3rd Place – Aidan McGinnis
6th Place – Sam Senseman (earned D16)
Junior Women’s Epee:
1st Place – Miriam Grady (renewed A16)
5th Place – Julia Barry
7th Place – Rachel Castro

1045189_1006422956063358_9167744383031754806_n
Cadet Men’s Epee:
6th Place – Thomas Etchell
12417673_1006423059396681_8159095204900846153_nCadet Women’s Epee:
3rd Place (tied) – Rachel Castro
3rd Place (tied) – Cosima Martus
5th Place – Miriam Grady
6th Place – Sara Proctor1510987_1006423126063341_3120485643313171337_n

Ann Brings Home Gold

11222697_919855194720135_2387027350216572477_nCongratulations to Ann Totemeier on a fantastic Summer Nationals! Ann was 8th in Vet40 Women’s Foil, 1st in Vet 40 Women’s Epee, and was the recipient of the Cynthia Carter Memorial Trophy for the being the top point-holder in all Veteran Women’s Epee for the season!

2015 OCTOBER NORTH AMERICAN CUP

DV1, DV2, CDT, CHR, STM

REGISTRATION DEADLINES

Registration Opens
August 1, 2015

Regular Entry Fee Deadline
August 31, 2015

Late Entry Fee Deadline (Triple Fee – Online Only)
September 14, 2015

Withdraw Deadline
September 14, 2015

Classification Change/Seeding Deadline September 28, 2015

For more information, visit the USA Fencing page here.